Tournaments

Iowa Champions

Year  Champion

2020  Arshaq Saleem

2019  Arshaq Saleem

2018  Arshaq Saleem and Joseph Wan

2017  Daniel Brashaw

2016  Daniel Brashaw

2015  Daniel Brashaw

2014  Tim McEntee

2013  Daniel Brashaw, Byambatsogt Tumurkhuu

2012  Amir Farnoud, Jose Gatica, Dan Vasto

2011  Robert Keating

2010  Pete Karagianis

2009  Pete Karagianis

2008  Tim McEntee

2007  Tim McEntee, Robert Reynolds

2006  Tim McEntee, Daniel Goffstein

2005  Ryan Butros

2004  Ryan Butros, Pete Karagianis, Dan Vasto

2003  Pete Karagianis

2002  Daniel Goffstein

2001  Boris Eliosov

2000  Daniel Goffstein

1999  Jasmin Zulic

1998  Wesley Ferguson

1997  Kevin Burnett

1996  Kevin Burnett

1995  Kevin Burnett

1994  Kevin Burnett

1993  Kevin Burnett

1992  Kevin Burnett

1991  Dan Harger

1990  Dan Harger

1989  Randy Bauer

1988  Mitch Weiss

1987  Mitch Weiss

1986  Mitch Weiss

1985  Siamack Bondari

1984  Mitch Weiss

1983  Mitch Weiss, Hugh Myers

1982  Bryan Roth

1981  Mitch Weiss

1980  Walter Morris

1979  Dan Harger

1978  Dan Harger, John Rose

1977  Walter Morris, Bryan Roth

1976  Dan Harger, John Rose

1975  Dan Harger, Ben Munson

1974  Dan Reynolds, Sylvio Scorza

1973  Dan Harger, John Penquite, Doug Eckley, Ray Ditrichs,

Mark Connor

1972  Jon Frankle, John Penquite

1971  Jon Frankle, John Penquite

1970  Dan Harger

1969  Dan Harger

1968  Dan Reynolds

1967  Glen Prochel

1966  Tim Anderson

1965  Ray Ditrichs

1964  D. Dale Gillette, Richard Nassif, Dan Reynolds, Sylvio Scorza

1963  Dan Reynolds

1962  Dan Reynolds

1961  John Penquite

1960  Robert Bradley

1959  Ray Ditrichs, John Penquite, Leo Raterman

Year  Champion

1900  J. R. Caldwell

1901  C. S. Jacobs

1902  C. S. Jacobs

1903  W. E. Fowler

1904  W. E. Fowler

1905  C. H. Fowler, Lee Edwards

1906  Lee Edwards

1907  Lee Edwards

1908  Lee Edwards

1909  Lee Edwards

1910  Lee Edwards

1911  E. L. Miller

1912  Dr. Arthur E. Crew

1913  Lee Edwards

1914  E. M. Sabin

1915  W. S. Gilman

1916  W. S. Gilman

1917  Marvin Palmer

1918  UNKNOWN

1919  W. S. Gilman

1920  W. S. Gilman

1921  W. S. Gilman

1922  Rudolph Ganz

1923  W. S. Gilman

1924  Rudolph Ganz

1925  W. F. Terrell

1926  W. F. Terrell

1927  Kenneth Davenport

1928  Kenneth Davenport

1929  Kenneth Davenport

1930  UNKNOWN

1931  UNKNOWN

1932  Chris Bang

1933  Chris Bang

1934   UNKNOWN

1935  Kenneth Davenport

1936  Kenneth Davenport

1937  UNKNOWN

1938  Chris Bang

1939  UNKNOWN

1940  Kenneth Davenport

1941  Kenneth Davenport

1942  Kenneth Davenport

1943  NONE (WWII)

1944  NONE (WWII)

1945  NONE (WWII)

1946  NONE (WWII)

1947  NONE (WWII)

1948  Arthur W. Davis

1949  Al B. Cook

1950  W. Henkin

1951  Arthur W. Davis, Phil Gilbertson, John Penquite, F. D. Wilson

1952  John Penquite

1953  John Penquite

1954  Somner Sorenson

1955  Arthur W. Davis

1956  C. A. Williamson

1957  Dan Reynolds

1958  Dan Reynolds

© 2018 by Iowa State Chess Association. Proudly created with Wix.com